List of Courses offered at University of Venda

  • by

UNIVEN Courses: University of Venda (UNIVEN) Courses… The UNIVEN Courses are available online. Applicants can apply to available courses/programmes offered at University of Venda approved by management. This page will show you all the information you need.

University of Venda (UNIVEN) Courses is online now. Applicants can apply online through this page.

The University of Venda advises applicants before applying for any courses of the institution to read all the information concerning the course of study such as duration, requirements, fees, etc.

LIST OF ALL COURSES OFFERED AT UNIVEN

Here is the list of Courses at UNIVEN:

School of Agriculture

The following degrees/diplomas and certificates are offered in the school. Please note: Computer Literacy(CPL0521/0621) must be taken by all students registered in the School. The module can be taken anytime from the first semester of the first year up to and including the last semester of the final year of study.

  • Bachelor of Agriculture
  • Bachelor of Family Ecology & Consumer Sci (Home Econs)
  • Bachelor of Agribusiness Management
  • Bachelor of Science in Agriculture
  • Bachelor of Science in Forestry Sciences
  • Bachelor of Science in Food Science and Technology

School of Education

Department of Curriculum Studies and Education Management

  • Advanced Certificate in Education: Educational Management
  • Advanced Certificate in Education: School Management and Leadership
  • Bachelor of Education Honors in Educational Management
  • Bachelor of Education in College Teaching
  • Bachelor of Education Honours: Curriculum Studies
SEE ALSO  UCT Bachelor of Science in Audiology Requirements

Department of Early Childhood Education

  • Advanced Certificate in Early Childhood Education
  • Advanced Certificate in Remedial Education
  • Bachelor of Education Foundation Phase

Department of Maths-Science and Technology Education

  • Science Teacher Education Diploma
  • Bachelor of Science in Education

Department of Professional Studies

  • Diploma in School Library and Information Science
  • Bachelor of Education Further Education and Training

School of Environmental Sciences

  • Bachelor of Environmental Sciences (BEnvSc)
  • Bachelor of Earth Sciences in Mining and Environmental Geology (BESMEG)
  • Bachelor of Earth Sciences in Mine Surveying (BESMIS)
  • Diploma in Mining Impact and Post-Mining Rehabilitation
  • Bachelor of Earth Sciences in Hydrology and Water Resources (BESHWR).
  • Geographic Information System (GIS)
  • Bachelor in Disaster Risk Science
  • Diploma in GIS & Remote sensing
  • B.EnvSc
  • Diploma in Natural Resource Management (DipNRM)
  • Diploma in Mining Impact and Post-Mining Rehabilitation (DipMIPR)
  • Certificate in Environmental Impact Assessment (EIA)
  • Certificate in Geographical Information System (GIS)
  • BURP (Bachelor of Urban and Regional planning)

School of Health Sciences

Undergraduate Degrees and Diplomas:

  • Diploma in Nursing Science (Bridging Course 2 years
  • Diploma in Psychiatric Nursing 1 year
  • BCur nursing Science (R425) 4 years
  • BCur Praxis Extensa (Post basic with 3 options) 3 years
  • BSC Nutrition 4 years
  • BSc Biokinetics 4 years
  • BSc recreation and Leisure studies 4 years
  • BSc Sports Science 4 years
  • Psych (Trauma Counselling) 4 years

School of Human and Social Sciences

The following degrees/diplomas and certificates are offered in the school:

  • Bachelor of Arts BA
  • Bachelor of Arts in Education (Agriculture) BAgric(Ed)
  • Bachelor of Arts in Development Studies BADS
  • Bachelor of Arts in International Relations BAIR
  • Bachelor of Arts in Bachelor of Arts in Youth Development BAYID
  • Bachelor of Arts in Bachelor of Arts in Youth Development BAYID
  • Bachelor of Arts in Education (Music) BA (Ed) (Mus)
  • Bachelor of Arts in Education (Primary) BA (Ed) (Prim)
  • Bachelor of Arts in Education (Secondary) BA (Ed) (Sec)
  • Bachelor of Arts in International Relations BA (IR)
  • Bachelor of Arts in Social Work BSW
  • Bachelor of Musicology BMus
  • Bachelor of Pre-Primary Education B.Pre-Pri(Ed)
  • Bachelor of Education in Science Education B.Ed(Sc.Ed)
  • Bachelor of Education B.Ed(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Education in Early Childhood Education BEDECE (Hons)
  • Bachelor of Education in College Teaching BEDCT(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Education in Education Management BEDEM(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Education Guidance and Counselling BEDGC(Hons)
  • Bachelor of Education: Further Education and Training BEDFET
  • Diploma in Choral Studies DipCS
  • Diploma in School Library and Information Science Dip Sc Lib
  • Science Teacher Education Diploma STED
  • Certificate Course in Business English and Communication CCBEN
  • Certificate in Education (Early Childhood Education) CEEC
  • Certificate in Educational Management CEM
  • Certificate in Music CMUS
  • Advanced Certificate in Education (Educational Management) ACEEM
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Biology Education (FET) ACEBEF
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Mathematics Education (FET) ACEMEF
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Science Education (FET) ACESEF
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Mathematics Education (FET) ACEMES
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Natural Science Education (SP) ACENSS
  • Advanced Certificate in Education- Mathematics Education (IP) ACEMEI
  • Advanced Certificate in Education – Natural Science Education (IP) ACENSI
  • Advanced Certificate in Remedial Education ADCRE
  • Advanced Certificate in Environmental Education ADCEE
SEE ALSO  List of Courses offered at Central University of Technology

School of Law

  • Baccalaureus Artium (Juris Criminalis) BA (CRM) 3 Years
  • Baccalureus Legum Undergraduate LLB (NU) 4 Years

School of Management Sciences

  • Bachelor of Administration Extended Programmes
    • Economics BADECX
    • Human Resources Management BADHRX (in abeyance)
    • Public Administration BADPMX (in abeyance)
  • Bachelor of Commerce Extended Programmes                              
    • – Accounting                                     BCOACX
    • – Business Information Systems                BCOITX *
    • – Business Management                            BCOBEX
    • – Cost and Management Accounting       BCOCMX*
    • – Economics                                      BCOECX
    • – Human Resources Management            BCOHRX
    • – Tourism Management                               BCOTMX*
  • Bachelor of Economics Extended                    BECONX (in abeyance)
  • Bachelor of Administration Programmes      
    • Economics BADMEC
    • Human Resources Management BADMPE (in abeyance)
    • Public Administration BADMAP (in abeyance)
  • BCom (Business Management)
  • Bachelor of Commerce in Business Information Systems Degree
  • Bachelor of Administration in Public Administration (BADMAP)
  • Bachelor of Administration (BADMAP)
  • Bachelor of Commerce in Human Resource Management
  • Bachelor of Commerce in Accounting – BComAc (Accounting)
  • Bachelor of Commerce in Cost and Management Accounting (BComCM)

School of Mathematical and Natural Sciences

Programmes Admission requirements Duration
Bachelor of Science (BSc Invarious disciplines) NSC 34 + adequate achievement in Mathematics and Physical Sciences 4 Years
– Biochemistry – Botany- Chemistry – Computer Science and Information Systems – Mathematics – Microbiology – Physics – Statistics – Zoology NSC 34 + adequate achievement in Mathematics and Physical Sciences 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years 3 Years
Diploma in Freshwater Technology NSC 24 with Diploma + 30% in English, (40-49% in 4 subjects and 50% in either Life Sciences, Agricultural Sciences or Physical Sciences
Bachelor of Science Foundation NSC 26 with a bachelors pass + moderate achievement in English, Mathematics, Physical Sciences and any other related subject as judged by responsible departments.
SEE ALSO  List of Courses offered at Gambia Hotel School
Series NavigationUNIVEN 2023 Prospectus PDF Download >>

Leave a Reply